Construction Material Cost Tracker

Producer prices for the materials contractors buy — lumber, steel, concrete, drywall, roofing — and how far they've climbed (BLS PPI).

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index (September 2026)

Key findings

The materials that go into a building are still far more expensive than before the pandemic. The BLS overall construction-materials index is up about 11% over the past year and roughly 58% since 2020.

Steel is the biggest mover — steel mill products are up about 28% year over year and have more than doubled (+111%) since 2020. Concrete, drywall, and roofing have risen only modestly in the past year but remain roughly 45–50% above their 2020 levels. Lumber is the outlier: after spiking and crashing, it's up about 9% year over year but only ~14% above 2020 — essentially a round trip.

For contractors bidding work, the lesson is that most material costs have reset to a permanently higher baseline, even where month-to-month prices have calmed.

The rankings

MaterialPrice index (Sep 2026)12-month changeChange since 2020
Construction materials (overall)378.6+11.0%+58%
Lumber282.3+8.7%+14%
Steel mill products388.6+27.6%+111%
Concrete products410.3+4.2%+47%
Gypsum / drywall488.9+1.4%+52%
Asphalt roofing & siding366.4+2.7%+47%

Methodology

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index (PPI) commodity indices (base 1982=100), not seasonally adjusted, pulled via the BLS public API. Latest data: September 2026 (preliminary, subject to revision). “12-month change” compares the latest month to the same month a year earlier; “change since 2020” compares it to the 2020 annual average.

October 27, 2026