2026 Nashville Area Investor & LLC Home-Buying Report

How much of the Nashville area is being bought by LLCs and investors — the share of home sales going to business buyers, by city.

Source: Nashville-area public records, aggregated by BurSignal. Investor/LLC share is estimated from buyer names.

Key findings

This report tracks how much of the Nashville-area housing market is going to LLCs and other business buyers — the share of home sales recorded to business entities rather than individuals, broken out by city. The rankings below are pulled from our Nashville-area property dataset and refresh automatically.

The rankings

RankAreaInvestor / LLC shareBusiness-buyer salesTotal sales
1Nashville12.6%164313044
2Antioch11.9%1851560
3Hermitage6.1%631040
4Madison17.1%133778
5Brentwood5.3%28530
6Old Hickory6.9%33477
7Goodlettsville9.1%35383
8Nolensville0.0%0194
9Joelton6.0%7117
10Whites Creek12.9%1185

Methodology

A sale is counted as an investor/LLC purchase when the buyer name matches business patterns — LLC, Properties, Capital, Holdings, Acquisitions, Solutions, Investments, Ventures, Realty, or Equity. This is a name-based estimate: it can include some non-investor businesses and will miss individuals who buy investment property under their own names, so treat it as an indicator of institutional activity, not an exact count. Figures are pulled from BurSignal's Nashville-area property dataset.

October 28, 2026